BASKETBALL

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of basketball.

The WRAS basketball program is endorsed by Basketball NSW as the first step in the elite athlete pathway and represents the Developing Athlete Program (DAP program) for the Western Region.

Athletes in the Basketball NSW SPP program are eligible to trial for the WRAS program.

The program sits between local representative basketball and higher order representation such as NSW state country team selection.

The 2021 basketball program will run from November 2020 to April 2021. Nominations for the 2021 Basketball Program will open shortly. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2021 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2021 Basketball program have now closed, please contact the WRAS office on 6338 4821 for further information.

To be eligible for selection in the 2021 program athletes must:

  • be turning 13, 14 or 15 years old in 2021
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and Basketball NSW
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend one of the scheduled trial days
  • be playing local representative basketball

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Injury prevention screenings and training programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

Head Coach – Paul Masters (Orange)
Assistant Coach – Kieran Osborn (Bathurst)
Assistant Coach – Jess McGrath (Bathurst)
Assistant Coach – Scott Holmes (Orange)
Assistant Coach – Hannah Lepaio (Bathurst)
Apprentice Coach – Jack McCormack (West Wylong)
Manager – Susan Purvis-Masters (Orange)

Graduate Girls
Ainsley Holmes (Orange)
Phoebe Moller (Bathurst)
Tarni Roberts (Lithgow)
Regan Sanderson (Blackheath)
Lara Winterton (Dubbo)

Senior Girls
Sage Annis-Brown (Lucknow)
Roxy George (Bathurst)
Chloe Goodman (Lithgow)
Charli Greatbatch (Orange)
Eloise Harvey (Dubbo)
Sophie Harvey (Orange)
Keeley Holmes (Orange)
Rachel Masling (Lucknow)
Maya Thompson (Summer Hill Creek)
Tilly Wilson (Dubbo)

Development Girls
Elsie Callaway (Orange)
Claudia Dickerson (Orange)
Ruby Griffin (Bathurst)
Isabelle Jones (Lithgow)
Piper Kildea (Bathurst)
Georgia McCormack (Ariah Park)
Kiara McKeown (Geurie)
Tayla Mongan (Dubbo)
Emily Winterton (Dubbo)

Graduate Boys
Keegan Baker (Panuara)
Joshua Bywater (Dubbo)
Zeb Kongormanyi (Orange)
Jonathan Limbrick (Bathurst)
Charlie McCormack (Ariah Park)
Rhys O’Neill (Gilgandra)
Jack Strawns (Dubbo)
Cooper Traves (Bathurst)
Harrison Wells (Lithgow)
Charlie Wilson (Windera)

Senior Boys
Clayton Allen (Bathurst)
Toby Campbell (Lithgow)
Jack Gangemi (Bathurst)
Riley George (Bathurst)
Taj Jenkins (Lithgow)
Damon Koles (Bilpin)
Kurt Lansom (Bathurst)
Alex Philpott (Orange)
Jai Simcoe (Lithgow)
Mitchell Wallace (Lithgow)

Development Boys
William Burton (Bathurst)
Kyan Campbell (Lithgow)
Jett Chaniotis (Bathurst)
Oscar Chaniotis (Bathurst)
Benjamin Francis (Orange)
Max Hamson (Gulgong)
Jai McMillan (Wallerawang)
Archie Morris (Lithgow)
Kalan Traves (Bathurst)
Jacob White Thurgood (Bathurst)

PARTNER PROGRAM

OUR PARTNERS

1