BASKETBALL

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of basketball.

The WRAS basketball program is endorsed by Basketball NSW as the first step in the elite athlete pathway and represents the Developing Athlete Program (DAP program) for the Western Region.

Athletes in the Basketball NSW SPP program are eligble to trial for the WRAS program.

The program sits between local representative basketball and higher order representation such as NSW state country team selection.

The 2021 basketball program will run from November 2020 to April 2021. Nominations for the 2021 Basketball Program will open in August 2020. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2021 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2021 Basketball Program will open soon.

For further information please contact the WRAS office.

To be eligible for selection in the 2021 program athletes must:

  • be turning 13, 14 or 15 years old in 2021
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and Basketball NSW
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend one of the scheduled trial days
  • be playing local representative basketball

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Injury prevention screenings and training programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

PROGRAM STAFF

Head Coach – Adam Marjoram (Lithgow)
Assistant Coach – Craig Harvey (Orange)
Assistant Coach – Scott Holmes (Orange)
Apprentice Coach – Jack McCormack (West Wylong)
Manager – Linda Philpott (Orange)
Satellite Coach – Adam McDermott (Dubbo)
Satellite Coach – Rodney Thomas (Orange)

Senior Boys 
Josh Bywater (Dubbo)
Max Campbell (Bathurst)
Riley Hart (Lithgow)
Charlie McCormack (Ariah Park)
Eli Morris (Lithgow)
Haydan Rodham (Lithgow)
Harrison Wells (Capertee)
Rhys O’Neill (Gilgandra)
Ben Meagher (Orange)
Jack Strawns (Dubbo)

Senior Girls
Lucy Cook (Orange)
Aaliyah Hargraves (Dubbo)
Samantha Harvey (Orange)
Ainsley Holmes (Orange)
Olivia Hooper (West Wyalong)
Phoebe Moller (Bathurst)
Regan Sanderson (Blackheath)
Lara Winterton (Dubbo)
Isabella Taylor (Orange)
Isabella Brotherton-Farr (Orange)

Development Boys
Jack Gangemi (Bathurst)
Taj Jenkins (Lithgow)
Alex Philpott (Orange)
Mitchell Wallace (Lithgow)
Toby Campbell (Lithgow)
Jacob White-Thurgood (Bathurst)
Riley George (Bathurst)
Jai McMillan (Lithgow)
Luke O’Neill (Gilgandra)
Jai Simcoe (Lithgow)

Development Girls
Abbey Bracken (Bathurst)
Roxy George (Bathurst)

Chloe Goodman (Lithgow)
Eloise Harvey (Dubbo)
Camryn Jones (Lithgow)
Piper Kildea (Bathurst)
Rachel Masling (Orange)
Maya Thompson (Orange)
Georgia McCormack (Ariah Park)
Emily Winterton (Dubbo)

PARTNER PROGRAM

OUR PARTNERS

1