GOLF

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of golf.

The WRAS golf program is endorsed by Jack Newton Junior Golf as the first step in the elite athlete pathway.

The program sits between local representative golf and higher order representation such as NSW state team selection.

The 2020 golf program will run from November 2019 to July 2020 with program trials (or talent identification day) to be held on Sunday 8 September 2019. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2020 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2020 Golf Program are now open. Click here to nominate.

For further information about the Golf Program —-> Golf Program Information

Program trials (or talent identification day) will be held Sunday 8 September 2019.

To be eligible for selection in the 2020 program athletes must:

  • be 11 years or older (cannot turn 18 before 1 July 2020)
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a registered member of Golf NSW and a member of a local club
  • preferably have a handicap of 15 and under (boys) 20 and under (girls). Athletes who do not meet this handicap may still be considered for the program (handicap of 15-20 for boys and 20-25 for girls will be considered for a junior development squad)
  • be representing at school or club level as a minimum (preferably at a district level)
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Opportunities for Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

PROGRAM STAFF
Head Coach – Bruce McLean (Orange)

Squad Athletes

Nicholas Corbett (Barry)
Ben Davis (Bathurst)
Jake Davis (Bathurst)
Cameron Jackson (Bathurst)
Thomas Large (Kandos)
Ella Murray (Dubbo)
Casey Thompson (Bathurst)

Development Athletes

Harry Daniels (Wentworth Falls)
Cooper Starkey (Bathurst)

PROGRAM PARTNERS

OUR PARTNERS

1