GOLF

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of golf.

The WRAS golf program is endorsed by Jack Newton Junior Golf as the first step in the elite athlete pathway.

The program sits between local representative golf and higher order representation such as NSW state team selection.

The 2021 golf program will run from November 2020 to July 2021 with program trials (or talent identification day) to be held on Sunday 6 September 2020. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2021 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2021 Golf Program will open soon.

For further information please contact the WRAS office.

To be eligible for selection in the 2021 program athletes must:

  • be born in the years 2004 to 2009 inclusive
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a registered member of Golf NSW and a member of a local club
  • have a handicap of 15 and under (boys) 20 and under (girls). Athletes who do not meet this handicap may still be considered for a development program
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Opportunities for Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

PROGRAM STAFF
Head Coach – Bruce McLean (Orange)

Squad Athletes

Harry Daniels (Wentworth Falls)
Jake Davis (Bathurst)
Ben Davis (Bathurst)
Cameron Jackson (Bathurst)
Thomas Large (Kandos)
Ella Murray (Dubbo)
Cooper Starkey (Bathurst)

Development Athletes

Joey Walker (Warren)

 

PROGRAM PARTNERS

OUR PARTNERS

1