NETBALL

The Greater Bank WRAS Netball program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of netball.

The program is endorsed by Netball NSW and provides talented netballers the opportunity to grow as netballers and people within the Netball NSW Athlete Pathway Framework

The program sits between local representative netball and higher-order representation such as NSW state team selection.

The 2022 netball program will run from late January 2022 to October 2022 and athletes will graduate from the program at the 2022 Presentation Night.  Trials will be held in November 2021.

Nominations for the 2022 program have closed.

To be eligible for selection in the 2022 program athletes must:

  • be turning 15 or 16 years old in 2022
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and Netball NSW
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend a phase 1 trial day.

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

Head Coach: Linda Macleod

Assistant Coach: Lana McCarthy

Netball Squad Athletes

Jorja Bennetts (Mudgee)
Elsie Callaway (Orange)
Charlotte Collins (Orange)
Bronte Cullen-Ward (Bathurst)
Georgia Faichney (Dubbo)
Layla Fearnley (Blayney)
Charli Greatbatch (Orange)
Samantha Hanrahan (Bathurst)
Rachel Marshall (Mudgee)
Emeline McCullough (Dubbo)
Sophie McLennan (Cowra)
Maddison Morgan (Dubbo)
Talia Opetaia (Orange)
Maddison O’Reilly (Cowra)
Faith Ryder (Bathurst)
Zara Savage (Mudgee)
Charlee Small (Bathurst)
Isla Stringer (Orange)
Edwina Tink (Dubbo)
Emily Turner (Orange)
Hannah-Lee Williams (Bathurst)
Hallie Wolfenden (Cowra)
Mackenzie Wright (Molong)

 

Umpire Athletes

Caitlin Cox (Orange)
Ansune Gouws (Dubbo)

 

Netball Training Partners

Eva Marchant (Dubbo)
Casey Middenway (Dubbo)
Laura Scott (Bathurst)

PROGRAM PARTNERS

OUR PARTNERS

1