NETBALL

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of netball.

The WRAS netball program is endorsed by Netball NSW and provides talented netballers the opportunity to grow as netballers and people within the framework of Netball Australia’s Develop a Diamond program.

The program sits between local representative netball and higher order representation such as NSW state team selection.

The 2019 netball program will run from November 2018 to October 2019 with program trials to be held in September 2018. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2019 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2019 netball program have now closed.

To register your details for the 2020 program please contact the WRAS office.

To be eligible for selection in the 2019 program athletes must:

  • be born in 2003, 2004 or 2005
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and Netball NSW
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend a phase 1 trial day.

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

PROGRAM STAFF
Head Coach – Linda Macleod
Assistant Coach – TBA
Apprentice Coach – TBA
Manager – TBA
Satellite Coach – TBA

Squad Athletes

Lara Abbott (Bathurst)
Isabella Attwater (Narromine)
Clancy Best (Bathurst)
Mariah Burnicle-Tavita (Mudgee)
Jordyn Chapple (Parkes)
Hope Coombes (Bathurst)
Georgia Cornish (Lidster)
Olivia Dolbel (Parkes)
Ruby Eggert (Dubbo)
Megan Eslick (Orange)
Kate Fallon (Bathurst)
Georgie Geyer (Bathurst)
Poppy Keegan (Orange)
Annalise Maier (Parkes)
Zoe McAneney (Dubbo)
Bailie-Rose Miller (Orange)
Lilly Mitchell (Orange)
Ellie Mooney (Orange)
Lilli Mooney (Bathurst)
Ella Muller (Bathurst)
Emily Provost (Orange)
Aurella White (Forbes)
Amelia Wilcox (Orange)
Zali Yeo (Mudgee)

Satellite Athletes

Isabella Brotherton Farr (Orange)
Maddy Coombes (Bathurst)
Kate Davis (Dubbo)
Lucy Dean (Orange)
Asha Nicol (Orange)
Isabella Shearman (Mudgee)

PROGRAM PARTNERS

OUR PARTNERS

1