NETBALL

The Greater Bank WRAS Netball program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of netball.

The program is endorsed by Netball NSW and provides talented netballers the opportunity to grow as netballers and people within the framework of Netball Australia’s Develop a Diamond program.

The program sits between local representative netball and higher order representation such as NSW state team selection.

The 2020 netball program will run from November 2019 to October 2020 with program trials to be held in September and October 2019. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2020 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2020 Netball Program have now closed. Please contact the WRAS office for further information.

To be eligible for selection in the 2020 program athletes must:

  • be turning 14, 15 or 16 years old in 2020
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and Netball NSW
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend a phase 1 trial day.

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

For more information about the Netball Squad Staff Positions —–> Netball Squad Staff information

Follow this link to nominate for a squad staff position.

Squad Athletes

Lara Abbott (Bathurst)
Bailee Adams (Narromine)
Mia Baggett (Mudgee)
Mariah Burnicle-Tavita (Mudgee)
Taliyaha Chatfield (Bathurst)
Hope Coombes (Bathurst)
Keira Copeland (Bathurst)
Georgia Cornish (Orange)
Kate Davis (Dubbo)
Lucy Dean (Orange)
Sarah Dickerson (Bathurst)
Olivia Dolbel (Parkes)
Ruby Eggert (Dubbo)
Megan Eslick (Orange)
Macey Niemeyer (Dubbo)
Evie Hall (Dubbo)
Zoe McAneney (Dubbo)
Makayla McKeown (Geurie)
Ellie Mooney (Orange)
Lilli Mooney (Bathurst)
Asha Nicol (Orange)
Mimi Taylor (Bathurst)
Hannah-Lee Williams (Bathurst)
Hallie Wolfenden (Cowra)

Satellite Athletes

Bronte Cullen-Ward (Bathurst)
Eva Keegan (Orange)
Courtney May (Dubbo)
Maddison Morgan (Dubbo)
Amity O’Brien (Orange)

PROGRAM PARTNERS

OUR PARTNERS

1