HOCKEY

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of hockey.

The WRAS hockey program is endorsed by Hockey NSW as the underpinning development pathway for the Hockey NSW Athlete Acceleration Program (AAP).

The program sits between local representative hockey and higher order representation such as NSW state country team selection and AAP selection.

The 2021 hockey program will run from November 2020 to April 2021. Nominations for the 2021 Hockey Program will open in August 2020. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2021 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2021 Hockey Program have now closed.

For further information please contact the WRAS office.

To be eligible for selection in the 2021 program athletes must:

  • be turning 16, 17 or 18 years old in 2021
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and Hockey NSW
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend one of the scheduled trial days

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour
  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars

Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

 


PROGRAM STAFF

Head Coach – Kent Bestwick (Bathurst)
Assistant Coach – Neil Howard (Orange)
Manager – Ian McAlister (Orange)

Squad athletes – male
Riley Burridge (Orange)
Kallum Jenkins (Lithgow)
Ruben Martin-Clark (Bathurst)
Ashton McDonald (Lithgow)
Evan McMullen (Dubbo)

Squad athletes – female
Samantha Brown (Bathurst)
Addison Chapman (Orange)
Alexandra Cook (Orange)
Jessika Day-Stephen (Bathurst)
Paige Duncan (Parkes)
Sophie Goodall (Orange)
Jessica Healey (Orange)
Taylah Larkings (Parkes)
Cait Maguire (Orange)
Clare Mawhood (Oberon)
Madalyn McLean (Lithgow)
Jordan Moody (Parkes)
Phoebe Poole (Orange)
Chloe Robertson (Cowra)
Meg Turner (Parkes)
Kelsey Webb (Bathurst)
Kelsie Whyte (Wallerawang)
Hayley Willott (Bathurst)

PROGRAM PARTNERS

OUR PARTNERS

1