AFL

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of AFL.

The WRAS AFL program is endorsed by AFL NSW/ACT as the first step in the elite athlete pathway and represents the female talent pathway for the Western Region.

The program sits between local representative AFL and higher order representation such as NSW state team selection or AFL Academy programs.

The 2021 AFL program will run from November 2020 to April 2021. Nominations for the 2021 AFL program will open in August 2020. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2021 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2021 AFL Program will open soon.

For further information please contact the WRAS office.

To be eligible for selection in the 2021 program athletes must:

  • be turning 15, 16, 17 or 18 years old in 2021
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and/or AFL NSW/ACT
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend the scheduled trial day

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour

 

  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

Nominations will open on Monday 10 August for the 2021 Squad Staff Positions.

More information about the positions can be found here —-> AFL Squad Staff information

PROGRAM STAFF

Tasmyn Davies (Hampton)
Mikelli Garratt (Cowra)
Teagan Germech (Bathurst)
Elizabeth Gibson (Orange)
Taylah Griffin (Bathurst)
Ineka Hart (Erin Vale)
Anna Macpherson (Orange)
Molly Mann (Bathurst)
Dakota Nugent (Bathurst)
Zoe Peters (Mandurama)
Tess Roberts (Cowra)
Elly Rudd (Gemalla)
Ellie Silk (Young)
Keely Toole (Bathurst)
Kalari Wade (Bathurst)
Taylah Wade (Bathurst)
Bridget Warne (Bathurst)
Jacinta Windsor (Bathurst)

PARTNER PROGRAM

OUR PARTNERS

1