AFL

The WRAS program provides high performance coaching and training opportunities to up-skill athletes and assist them in progressing to higher representation within the sport of AFL.

The WRAS AFL program is endorsed by AFL NSW/ACT as the first step in the elite athlete pathway and represents the female talent pathway for the Western Region.

The program sits between local representative AFL and higher order representation such as NSW state team selection or AFL Academy programs.

The 2020 AFL program will run from November 2019 to April 2020 with program trials to be held on Sunday 15 September 2019. Athletes will graduate from the program at the 2020 Presentation Night in August.

Nominations for the 2020 AFL Program have now closed. For further information please contact the WRAS office.

To be eligible for selection in the 2020 program athletes must:

  • be turning 15, 16, 17 or 18 years old in 2020
  • be living or attending school in the WRAS catchment area
  • be a current financial member of their local association and/or AFL NSW/ACT
  • submit a nomination form before the closing date and attend the scheduled trial day

The following selection criteria may be taken into consideration during the selection process:

  • Physical attributes and capabilities
  • Technical competence
  • Tactical awareness
  • Potential to improve
  • Competitive ability
  • Individual application
  • Performance and results at specific events
  • Coachability and behaviour

 

  • Intensive training sessions by local elite coaches
  • Skill development
  • Inter-Academy Development camps
  • Strength and conditioning/Injury prevention screenings and programs
  • Sports science fitness testing
  • Educational seminars
  • Opportunities to compete in elite events such as the Your Local Club Academy Games

PROGRAM STAFF

Head Coach – Luke Le Page (Cowra)
Assistant Coach – Emma Jayne Clark (Orange)
Assistant Coach – Jayarna Kay (Bathurst)
Manager – TBC

Amelia Chapman (Bathurst)
Keira Copeland (Bathurst)
Tasmyn Davies (Hampton)
Mikelli Garratt (Cowra)
Teagan Germech (Bathurst)
Elizabeth Gibson (Orange)
Taylah Griffin (Bathurst)
Ineka Hart (Erin Vale)
Anna Macpherson (Orange)
Molly Mann (Bathurst)
Dakota Nugent (Bathurst)
Zoe Peters (Mandurama)
Tess Roberts (Cowra)
Elly Rudd (Gemalla)
Ellie Silk (Young)
Keely Toole (Bathurst)
Kalari Wade (Bathurst)
Taylah Wade (Bathurst)
Bridget Warne (Bathurst)
Jacinta Windsor (Bathurst)

PARTNER PROGRAM

OUR PARTNERS

1